Error message

Deprecated function: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in include_once() (line 20 of /usr/www/users/dewfrtcpph/includes/file.phar.inc).

Privacy Policy

 
Dewfresh Pty Ltd Privacy Policy
 
1. Introduction 
1.1. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Dewfresh shall mean “Dewfresh (Proprietary) Limited with Registration Number 1995/002324/07”. 
1.2. Dewfresh is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website and/or web application. 
1.3. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how your information will be treated. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it regularly. 
1.4. We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy in respect of your personal information as defined in the relevant legislation collected by us when you use our services. 
1.5. Personal information means any information which uniquely identifies you, and includes information such as your name, email address, telephone number, MSISDN, biometric information and password, banking as well as any other personal data collected. 
1.6. By using our services and communicating electronically or telephonically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy below. 
 
2. Personal Information we may collect 
The information we collect about you and how we collect it can vary depending on the manner in which you place your orders with us or otherwise interact with us, even if you aren’t a customer, or what we have obtained from a third-party with permission to share it with us. 
 
2.1. We may get your personal information when you: 
2.1.1 Place orders for any of our products and/or purchase them. 
2.1.2 Visit our web application via the link emailed to you by any of our representatives or our website. 
2.1.3 Register your profile on our web application for the purpose of placing orders with us and purchasing our products. 
2.1.4 Communicate with us via email. 
2.1.5 Conclude agreements with us for the purpose of purchasing our products. 
2.1.6 Communicate with us telephonically. 
2.1.7 Subscribe to newsletters and/or alerts. 
2.1.8 Ask us for more information about our products, or contact us with a question or complaint. 
2.1.9 Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey. 
2.1.10 Access our web application, or visit our website. 
2.1.11 With your permission or consent and/or as permitted by law, we may also collect information about you from other organizations or third parties, if this is appropriate and allowed by law. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories, and credit reference agencies. 
 
2.2. The information about you that we may collect and process includes (but is not limited to) the following: 
2.2.1. In respect of individuals, your name, telephone number, mobile number, identification number, date of birth, email address, the address at which the delivery of our products is required, a copy of your identification document or card and a photo of your signature as it appears on the agreement concluded with us. 
2.2.2. In respect of entities – 
2.2.1.1 the name, identification number, copies of identification documents or cards of directors and shareholder or members of such entities; 
2.2.1.2 the name, telephone number, mobile number and email address of the person responsible for liaising with us for the purpose of placing orders and purchasing our products; 
2.2.1.3 the address at which the products will be delivered; 
2.2.1.4 a photo of the signature of the person who concludes the agreement with us on behalf of the entity in question, as it appears on the agreement; and 
2.2.1.5 your corporate structure. 
2.2.3. Your contact with us. 
2.2.4. Your account information. 
2.2.5. Your payment information and customer risk rating. 
2.2.6. Your preferences of the products you order when you tell us what they are – or when we assume what they are, depending on your use of our web application and website and/or the manner in which you communicate with us via email or telephonically. 
2.2.7. How you use our web application and website. 
2.2.8. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational steps to prevent unauthorized access to, or disclosure of your personal information. 
 
2.3. By continuing to use this website: 
2.2.2 You agree that we may "collect, collate, process and/or store" your personal information ("process") for, the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy including providing you with access to our website, web application and the content thereof. 
2.2.3 Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorized person, we will notify the relevant regulator and you, unless a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the relevant regulator informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation. 
 
3. How and when will we process your personal information? 
3.1. We may use and analyze your information to: 
3.2.1 To fulfil our obligations in terms of the agreement concluded with you, including providing you our products and services. 
3.2.2 Keep you updated on our products and services. 
3.2.3 Keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages). 
3.2.4 Contact you to inform you of any changes to our product and/or services. 
3.2.5 Contact you with offers you promotions. 
3.2.6 Bill you for using our products and/or services. 
3.2.7 To administer our website and web application and help us improve our products and services. 
3.2.8 Respond to any questions or concerns you may have about purchasing our products and/or services. 
3.2.9 To protect our web application and website and manage the volume of transaction taking place thereon. For example, we identify peak periods of use of our web application and website to ensure the web application and website can handle the volume at those times. 
3.2.10 Carry out research and statistical analysis including monitoring how customers use our web application and website on an anonymous or personal basis. 
3.2.11 Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money. 
3.2.12 To enforce and defend our rights. 
3.2.13 To manage our relationship with you. 
3.2.14 Training purposes. 
 
3.2. Storing your information: 
We will store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it for as long as we need it. 
 
4. Sharing of your personal information 
4.1. You consent that we may disclose your personal information to – 
4.1.1. approved third party providers, where necessary; and 
4.1.2. to our agents, advisers, service providers and suppliers to enable us to fulfill our obligations in terms of the agreement concluded with you. 
4.2. You agree that once your information has been de-identified, i.e.: delete any information that identifies you, personal information may be shared under the following circumstances: 
4.2.1. To our agents, advisers, service providers and suppliers for purposes other than what is described in clause 4.1.2. 
4.2.2. Our partners or agents involved in delivering the products you’ve ordered. 
4.2.3. Our partners or agents that conduct customer satisfaction surveys and any other surveys related to our products or services provided to you. 
4.2.4. Where applicable, credit reference, fraud prevention or business scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies. 
4.2.5. Debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organizations. 
4.2.6. Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organizations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorized to by law. 
4.2.7. We’ll release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers; 
4.2.8. Upon request by a third party making legitimate request for the purpose of protecting or exercising its rights in terms of PAIA and upon production of the supporting documentation in respect thereof. 
4.2.9. If we’re reorganized or sold to another organization, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that organization. 
 
5. Unauthorised access to your information 
5.1. Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information (firewalls, password access and encryption methods) you acknowledge that it may be accessed by unauthorized third party, e.g. as a result of an illegal activity. 
5.2. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. 
5.3. We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others. 
 
6. International data transfers 
6.1. This policy is based on the applicable South African legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act. 
6.2. We may need to transfer your information to our service providers cross-border, in which case we will fully comply with applicable data protection legislation. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if our services are hosted in systems or servers in the European Economic Area (EEA) and/or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside South Africa. Countries in the EEA are considered to have adequate data protection laws. Other countries outside the EEA may not have data-protection laws which are similar to those of South Africa, however, we will make sure that your information is protected and enter into appropriate agreements to achieve this. 
 
7. Your rights 
7.1. You have the right to request that we correct, destroy or delete any of your personal information that we have processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The personal information that you may request us to correct, destroy or delete is personal information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or that we are no longer authorized to retain. 
7.2. You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information at any time. The withdrawal of your consent can only be made by you on condition that: 
7.2.1. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal information before the withdrawal of your consent; or 
7.2.2. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal information if the processing is in compliance with an obligation imposed by law on us; or 
7.2.3. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal information where such processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body; or 
7.2.4. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal information as required to finalize the performance of a contract in which you are a party; or 
7.2.5. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal information as required to protect your legitimate interests or our own legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third-party to whom the information is supplied. 
7.3. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is required by law. 
7.4. You can make the objection if the processing of your personal information is not necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body; or if the processing of your personal information is not necessary to pursue your legitimate interests; our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party to which the information is supplied. 
7.5. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, at any time, if the processing is for purposes of direct marketing other than direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications and you have not given your consent for that processing. 
7.6. You have the right not to have your personal information processed for purposes of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications from third parties unknown to you. 
7.7. You have the right not to be subjected to a decision which is based solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal information intended to provide a profile of you. 
7.8. Decisions that you may not be subjected to are decisions that result in legal consequences for you or affect you to a substantial degree: 
7.9. Without being for the execution of a contract that you have received performance for. 
7.10. Decisions made that are not in terms of law or of a code of conduct that specifies what appropriate measure must be taken to protect your legitimate interests. 
7.11. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator an alleged interference with the protection of personal information processed in accordance with this policy. 
7.12. You have the right to institute civil proceedings regarding an alleged interference with the protection of your personal information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
 
8. Use of cookies 
8.1. Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make surfing the web easier for you by saving your preferences and tracking your online habits, traffic patterns, and making sure you do not see the same advertisement too often. The use of cookies is an industry standard. 
8.2. We may place a cookie on your browser to store and sometimes track the information referred to above in 8.1. 
8.3. While most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note that some parts of the website will not function properly if you refuse cookies. 
 
9. Use of IP address 
9.1. An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to a computer whenever it is connected to the Internet. We log IP addresses or the location of computers on the Internet. 
9.2. We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of the website. We do not link IP addresses to personal information unless it becomes necessary to enforce compliance with the Privacy Policy or to protect our website or its users. 
 
10. Links to other sites 
10.1. When you are using our website or web application, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. 
10.2. The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our services. 
 
11. Contact Information 
11.1. The appointed information officer is Given Mavhase
11.2. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy please email us at: info@dewfresh.co.za
11.3. If you currently receive marketing information from us which you would prefer not to receive in the future please email us at: info@dewfresh.co.za
 
12. Governing law 
The laws of South Africa will govern any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to your use of our website and web application. 
 

DIRECTORS: FA GROBLER (SNR), HMR BECKER, FA GROBLER (JNR), TG MAVHASE, EM LEKGANYANE, MB MASEKO MPUMALANGA 

COVID-19 Link